Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

Inverdea Financial Services Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Inverdea Financial Services Ltd in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR, the data controller is:

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Who are we?
We are a Financial Services Advisory company. Our business is based on three core principles; integrity, professionalism and impartiality.

Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

 

 

Purpose for processing your data
We utilise your data to assess your financial needs, put forward suitable recommendations and where necessary to effect agreed insured contracts on your behalf.

These contracts vary with client needs. For example: Pensions / Investments / Insurances or mortgages. We submit data to financial institutions when such contracts are required.

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis.
In order for us to provide clients with the products / services they require Inverdea Financial Services Ltd need to collect personal data to assess your financial needs and possibly effect suitable contracts with the relevant providers.

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

 

How will Inverdea Financial Services Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Special Categories of personal data
If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin ) – we will ensure the below

 

Who are we sharing your data with?
We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Inverdea Financial Services Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Inverdea Financial Services Ltd procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.
The third parties that we pass your personal data to are:

 

We have issued all our third party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions.
If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

 

Data Subjects Rights:
Inverdea Financial Services Ltd facilitate our clients rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

 

Your Rights as a data Subject:
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

 

 

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information. Once we are satisfied that we have effectively verified your identity, we will respond to the majority of requests without undue delay and within a one month period (i.e. 30 calendar days) of receipt of the request. We will action your request to have your personal information corrected within 10 calendar days. These periods may be extended in exceptional circumstances and we will inform you where the extended period applies to you along with an explanation.

 

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

 

Retention of your personal data

How long we hold your information depends on the nature of the information and the purposes for which it is processed. We determine appropriate retention periods which meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
We do not hold it for longer than necessary. If the purpose for which the information was obtained has ceased and the personal information is no longer required, the personal data will be deleted

 

How we keep your data safe
We use technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy and to help ensure the appropriate use of your personal information. These security measures include encryption of your personal information, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, physical protection of facilities where your personal information is stored, background checks for personnel that access physical facilities, and strong security procedures across all service operations. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

 

Cookies
This website uses cookies technology. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them each time that you connect to our website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.
Note: If you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may restrict your ease of use of this website.

 

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff know, giving them the opportunity to correct things as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in writing and by email to GDPROwner@inverdea.ie. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly. You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland to lodge a complaint (details below).

You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland to lodge a complaint (details below).

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois, R32 AP23
Phone: + 353 57 868 4800 / + 353 761 104 800
Fax: + 353 57 868 4757
Web: www.dataprotection.ie
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Failure to provide further information
If we are collecting your data for a contract / service and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract / service cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

 

Profiling – automatic decision making
We use profiling as part of our business. The main categories are
a) Risk profiling.
b) Profiling for marketing purposes.
c) Establishing affordability

a) Risk Profiling
To establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) we have automated calculators which calculate your attitude to various levels of risk having answered a series of questions.

b) Profiling for marketing purposes.
When we seek to contact you about other services, we run automated queries on our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs.

c) Establishing affordability and providing quotations for mortgage products.

 

Additional Processing
If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

 

Contact Us
Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on (0404) 67123 or email GDPRowner@Inverdea.ie

 

Privacy policy statement changes
Inverdea Financial Services Ltd may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last reviewed in May 2018

Inverdea GDPR Privacy statement V1.0